Data Protection and Privacy

Privacy Commitment - Oakleaf Partnership Limited ("OP") is committed to protecting your privacy both on and off-line. We fully accept our responsibilities in maintaining client and candidate confidentiality and aim to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will never disclose any personal information to a third party without your permission and will only use that information with your permission as outlined in this policy.

Online Visitors - You have the option of submitting your CV online for a specific vacancy or general application. In either case your details will be stored on our database and can only be accessed by employees of the company. We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this website and which services are most frequently used. This is to determine what is most beneficial to users and to allow us to improve our online services. However this information will only be used in aggregate form. We may analyse and disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our site in order to outline our services and capabilities to prospective clients, candidates and reputable third parties. Personal information will only be divulged if formally requested by legal or regulatory authorities or where we believe that it is necessary to protect the rights and property of the business or the personal safety of employees, candidates or clients. If at any stage in the future, the business is acquired or merged we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners or partners of that business without your consent. You will be sent notice of this event.

Privacy Policy - To ensure that we deliver the most effective service to you, we need to understand your requirements. As such we will require to collect personal information (such as name, email address, CV, compensation details etc.) to help us match your details with job vacancies. Such information is accepted on the following basis:
You undertake to guarantee that the information you provide is complete, true and accurate in all respects. If your circumstances change significantly, it is your responsibility to update ourselves. Any information you do provide will be added to our confidential database and used for assessing your suitability for current and future recruitment assignments. We will use the contact details provided (such as telephone numbers, email and address) unless specifically requested otherwise by you. Your details will not be passed on to a third party without your prior consent. Personal information is totally confidential. In certain circumstances, we may be required to carry out credit checks or other lawful checks. We may also be required to take references.

Cookies - A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when the browser visits the server's site. With your consent, cookies are used to remember your login when you visit our website. For further information, please refer to your internet browser instructions or help screen.

Links - This website may contain links to other sites. Please note that OP is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of such sites.

Surveys - Periodically we may request information from you. Participation is entirely voluntary and the information will only be used in aggregate form and to improve our customer service.

Changes to our Privacy Policy - OP reserves the right to update and change our Privacy Policy at anytime and without notice. Any changes will be set out on this website. If you have any comments or queries regarding any changes, you should contact one of our representatives.

Your Rights - Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a legal right to access all of the personal information we hold on you.

Disclaimer - Whilst OP uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this website, it is provided for purely information purposes and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying on it. The information supplied on this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice. OP makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains, nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by OP. All information on this website is provided on an "as is" basis. OP assumes no responsibility for information contained in this website and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information. OP makes no representations in respect of the existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this website. OP does not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate's information, or to interview or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client. OP cannot guarantee that any employer or client will keep confidential any candidate information or data provided to the employer or client. OP makes no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through this website. By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements. This website was created in England. Any interpretation of its contents, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright - All information incorporated within this website is copyright of Oakleaf Partnership Limited. This website has been created for and behalf of Oakleaf Partnership Limited. All copyright is the property of Oakleaf Partnership Limited and any unauthorized reproduction is prohibited. Unauthorised use of the Oakleaf Partnership Limited trade marks, trade names and logos is prohibited.

Contact - Should you need to make a specific comment or complaint in connection with the Data Protection and Privacy policy, please contact Nicola Grimshaw. CEO.


Ready to get in touch?


Contact us